• IMG_1389
  • IMG_3357
  • IMG_4834
  • IMG_5148
  • IMG_6662
  • IMG_8135_3
  • IMG_8562 - Version 2
  • IMG_9380 - Version 2
Print

Photos from the Closing Ceremony

Posted in NEWS

Photos by www.optiphoto.com

Print

Optinam Event Chairman Reflects

Posted in NEWS

 

After two years of planning and hundreds of hours of volunteer work, Anthony Bailey, the Bermuda Optimist Dinghy Association (BODA) President and Optinam Event Chairman, declared the event as a "great success" and reflected on the Herculean volunteer effort.     "I am very pleased with the overall organization of the regatta and especially pleased with how the sailing community came together to ensure that this Bermuda regatta was a success."  The regatta brought 156 sailors from 18 countries to our island to join 20 local sailors on the waters of the Great Sound. It is believed to be the largest one-design sailing event in Bermuda's long maritime history.  "I have received nothing but positive comments from a number of the visiting countries expressing how happy they were with the organization of the event, the venue, and the whole atmosphere, " said Bailey.

Bailey acknowledged and thanked those responsible for the vast team effort required to execute an international regatta of this size and singled out Regatta Manager, Dede Cooper, who, " gave unselfishly of her time, day and night in order to get the job done". The BODA President also stressed that, "'none of this would have been possible without the support of numerous corporate and private sponsors led by The Bank of Bermuda Foundation, The Department of Tourism, Tokio Millennium Re, The Department of Youth and Sport and the Corporation of Hamilton along with a large group of smaller sponsors and providers of goods and services."

Finally Bailey wished to "thank his BODA Executive, all of the sailing community, our sponsors and partners and supporters for making Optinam 2013 a success."

 
Print

Trophy Listing July 10th

Posted in NEWS

 

2013 Optinam Prize Winners – Bermuda July 10th

Team Racing

Nations Cup:  For teams of countries from outside of North America

3rd: CHILE 1 - Dante Parodi, Enrique Feliu, Felipe Fuentes and Benjamin Molina

2nd: ARGENTINA 2 -Carmela Berger, Juan Pablo Cardozo, Matías Dietrich, Alejandro Formica and Iñaki Gurmindo

1st: SINGAPORE -Samuel Neo, Shyn Ee Phua, Jodie Lai, Isaac Tang and Serzen Gurung

North American Team Race Championship:  For teams of North American countries 

3rd: USA 1 - Lucke Arnone, Conner Correll, Henry Burnes, Thomas Rice, Cameron Giblin

2nd: US VIRGIN ISLANDS -  Scott McKenzie, Teddy Nicolosi, Mateo DiBlasi, Christopher Murphy, Ryan Hunter

1st: USA 2 - Shawn Harvey, Matt Logue, Louisa Nordstrom, Eduardo Mintzias, Ryan Hennessey

Individual Races

First male sailor regardless of continent of residence 

Dante Cittadini ARG

First male sailor whose continent of residence is North America

Shawn Harvey USA

First female sailor whose continent of residence is North America

Ceci Wollmann BER

Top Junior: to the best under-12 sailor overall (born in 2002 or later).

Dante Parodi CHI

First sailor from Bermuda

Chase Cooper

Top 5 female sailors overall - regardles of the continent of residence

5th:     Olivia Belda BRA

4th:     Luiza Cruz BRA

3rd:     Shyn Ee Phua SIN

2nd:    Ceci Wollmann VER

1st:     Martina Pisani ARG

First female sailor overall, who is awarded the championship trophy and the permanent trophy to the first girl overall

Martina Pisani ARG

 

First 15 sailors regardles of gender and continent of residence

15th    Matt Logue USA

14th:   Breno Kneipp BRA

13th:   Ian Moran USA

12th:   Luiza Cruz BRA

11th:   Luke Arnone USA

10th:   Shyn Ee Phua SIN

9th:     Ceci Wollmann BER

8th:     Henry Burns USA

7th:     Ripley Shelley USA

6th:     Scott Mackenzie BER

5th:     Chase Cooper BER

4th:     Shawn Harvey USA

3rd:     Martina Pisani  ARG

2nd:    Samuel Neo SIN

1st:     Dante Cittadini ARG

 

Top 3 sailors from North America

3rd:     Scott Mackenzie ISV

2nd:    Chase Cooper BER

1st:     Shawn Harvey USA – 2013 North American Champion

Print

Last Race - Wednesday July 19th

Posted in NEWS

 

Mother nature finally allowed a seventh and final race to be sailed on Wednesday to complete the 2013 IODA North American Championships in extremely light 5 - 6 knot conditions out on the Great Sound.  Argentina's Dante's Cittadini continued his consistent romp, scoring a 3rd place to win the regatta by comfortable margin of 12 points over Singapore sailor Samuel Neo.  Neo steadily rose through the ranks throughout the event to equal his 2nd place finish at the 2012 Optinam in Mexico last year.  Martina Pisani from Argentina took the 3rd overall position and the top female spot.
 
American Shawn Harvey was sitting in 2nd place overall prior to the last race but his 21st place in the final race dropped him down to 4th overall.  However, as the highest placing sailor from North America,  Harvey is officially the North American Champion!  Bermuda's Chase Cooper rose one position after the final race to 5th overall and will join Harvey on the podium as the 2nd North American.  The 3rd North American, Scott Mackenzie from the U.S. Virgin Islands, was able to leap from 12th to 6th overall after scoring a 7th in the final race.  Ceci Wollmann from Bermuda was the top North American Female and 9th overall.
 
Sailors, coaches, officials, parents and fans will witness the prize presentation and closing ceremony at the Fairmont Hamilton Princess once equipment is packed up, boats are returned and everyone tidies up.
 
Print

Tuesday July 9th

Posted in NEWS

No racing today due to lack of wind.

The Race Committee left the dock early this morning in search of wind out on the Great Sound but returned at 3pm and cancelled racing for the day.  While the forecast for tomorrow is similar to today, officials, coaches and sailors are hopeful that conditions will change overnight.